Public Meeting to Address CTS Transfer Center

Published Tuesday, August 2, 2016

The Clarksville Urbanized Area Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO) is preparing a Transfer Center Relocation Feasibility Study. This study will examine the need for and feasibility of relocating the existing Clarksville Transit System (CTS) Transfer Center to another location, preferably in close proximity to the existing center. The study will identify a preferred alternative site (and backup site) for the relocation of the transfer center.

The public is hereby given notice that the Clarksville MPO will hold a public meeting to provide information on the purpose and need for the project and the preliminary sites for a new transfer center under consideration. The meeting will be held as follows:

August 16, 2016 – 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Clarksville - Montgomery County Public Library
Large Conference Room
350 Pageant Lane, Suite 501
Clarksville, TN 37040

It is the policy of the MPO to ensure compliance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964; 49 CFP part 26; No person shall be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving federal funds on the grounds of Race, Color, Sex, National Origin or Disabilities. In accordance with the "Americans with Disabilities Act", if you have a disability that require aids or services to participate either in the review of these documents or at the hearing, for which the MPO needs to provide accommodations, please notify us of your requirements by August 9, 2016. This request does not have to be in writing. Anyone having questions or comments may contact Stan Williams or Jill Hall at 931-645-7448 or email stan.williams@cityofclarksville.com or jill.hall@cityofclarksville.com and/or attend the meeting.

News

Tuesday, August 4, 2020

The Clarksville-Montgomery County Industrial Development Board (IDB) is pleased to announce Wally Crow as the Chairman of the Board for the 2020-2021 term. Crow previously served as IDB Chair for the 2016-2017 term and has an extensive history in commercial and industrial contracting, project management, civil engineering and planning.

Friday, July 10, 2020

 “As we take time to reflect on the success and the accomplishments our great community has seen this past year I am pleased to share that the economic development efforts of the Clarksville-Montgomery County Industrial Development Board (IDB) have impacted the prosperity of every business, friend, family, and neighbor in Montgomery County and throughout the region,” said Frank Tate, Executive Director, Industrial Development Board. “The IDB is a community organization, that was established in 1963, designed to market growth and foster job development by creating an environment that provides progress and a high quality of life for our citizens. Our strategy is simple, to put the county in a competitive position to grow, attract and retain the types of companies we desire.”

Email Sign Up

Newsletter

Stay Informed!

Name:
Email:
Back to top